Data Protection Statement

Data protection at Contipark International Austria GmbH (DVR No.: 0186180)

We take the privacy of your personal data very seriously. We would like you, the user of our website, to know when we store what data and how we use it. We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2000 (Datenschutzgesetz, hereinafter referred to as “DSG”) and other data-protection related laws are complied with by us, by our associated companies as well as by external service providers.

Personal data and processing of data

In order to provide our website to users and for file retrieval, personal data within the meaning of §4 (1) DSG requires to be logged in the provider’s server logs. Persons behind the data are not identified, and this data is not linked to any other personal data provided by users.

The following data is recorded during each site visit:

  • Name of the user’s Internet provider
  • Date and time of access
  • Names of files transferred and data volumes
  • Description of the web browser used
  • IP address used for access

Cookies

With your consent, so-called “cookies” are used to expand the scope of the features offered on our websites. When the website first loads, an informational pop-up at the margin of the screen explicitly notifies the user about the use of cookies. When you visit our website, data is saved on your computer in the form of cookies.

But cookies can be enabled in the browser or the browser can be configured to notify you if cookies are generated. You can give your consent to the use of cookies through these browser features. If you do not wish to allow cookies, you can disable them in your browser settings. Details on how this can be done can be found in the specific help function of your browser.

Disabling cookies may prevent the optimal functioning of some of the features on our website. If cookies are disabled in the browser settings, we cannot guarantee unrestricted use of all our services.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so called “cookies”, text files that are saved on your computer and enable site usage to be analyzed. Site usage information generated through cookies is generally transmitted to and saved on a Google server in the US. IP anonymization has been enabled on this website so that the IP address of Google users in member states of the European Union or other member states of the European Economic Area is abbreviated before sending. Only in exceptional cases will the IP address be sent in full form to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there. On our behalf, Google Analytics will use this information to evaluate website usage by users, create reports on website activity and provide other services associated with the usage of the website and the Internet for us, as also reports on activities by demographic characteristics and interests. The IP address sent by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be consolidated with other Google data, so that reports cannot be reduced to a specific person.

You may disable the storage of cookies at any time through appropriate settings in your browser software. In addition, you may disable the collection of website usage data (including your IP address) generated through cookies and its transmission to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

If the usage of plug-ins is blocked by your Smartphone for example, you can also object to the collection of data by Google analytics, if you click on the following link – an opt-out-cookie will be set, that prevents the future evaluation of your data at the visit of the website: Google Analytics deaktivieren

More information on the Google Analytics conditions of use and data privacy can be found at: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

Rights of data subjects

In accordance with §26 DSG, every user has the right to request information on personal data he has entered. This information must be provided free of charge if it pertains to the current database in a data application and if the information seeker has not sought information from the same source in the same matter during the current year. Within the framework of statutory provisions of §27 DSG, he may also request the correction or deletion of his personal data. To exercise these rights, a legitimate application must be made to us. If §28 DSG is applicable, the data subject is also entitled to a right of revocation.

20160531