Data Protection Statement

Home|Data Protection Statement

Information by the Contipark Group of Companies, Austria on the processing of personal data (Privacy Statement)

The following information is to provide you with an overview regarding the processing of your personal data by the organizations of the Contipark group of companies in Austria listed below, and your respective rights in this regard:

Contipark International Austria GmbH

Reichenhaller Straße 8
5020 Salzburg
Telefon: +43 (0)662-80990-0
E-Mail: office@contipark.at

You can reach our data protection officer at the above postal address or by e-mail sent to:

datenschutz@contipark.at

ÖPARK Garagen-GmbH

Tivoligasse 25/10
1120 Wien
Telefon: +43 (0)662-80990-0
E-Mail: office@contipark.at

You can reach our data protection officer at the above postal address or by e-mail sent to:

datenschutz@contipark.at

Optimus Parkhausverwaltungs-GmbH &Co KG

Tivoligasse 25/10
1120 Wien
Telefon: +43 (0)662-80990-0
E-Mail: office@contipark.at

You can reach our data protection officer at the above postal address or by e-mail sent to:

datenschutz@contipark.at

Arbeitsgemeinschaft Salzburger Parkgaragen Gesellschaft mbH – Contipark International Austria GmbH

Reichenhaller Straße 8
5020 Salzburg
Telefon: +43 (0)662-80990-0
E-Mail: office@contipark.at

You can reach our data protection officer at the above postal address or by e-mail sent to:

datenschutz@contipark.at

Servipark Austria GmbH

Reichenhaller Straße 8
5020 Salzburg
Telefon: +43 (0)662-80990-60
E-Mail: servipark@contipark.at

You can reach our data protection officer at the above postal address or by e-mail sent to:

datenschutz@contipark.at

A) General information applicable to processing

We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European Data Protection Basic Regulation (GDPR) and all other relevant laws, such as the Data Protection Act (DSG). Where necessary, we will obtain your prior consent.

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as “data subject”); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually all processing of data.

The term “controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

With regard to these and other terms used, we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Within the entire group of companies, those bodies that require your data to fulfil our contractual services and legal obligations are given access to your data. Insofar as your data is passed on to parties within the group of companies or to external services (e.g. billing services, IT services, consulting, sales and marketing, data destruction, logistics, telecommunications), this is only done on the basis of a legal authorisation, e.g. if a transfer of the data to third parties, such as to payment service providers, is necessary to fulfil the contract in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR, if you have suffered a) GDPR in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1, a) GDPR, if a legal obligation in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c) GDPR provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

If we commission third parties to process data on the basis of a so-called “contract processing agreement”, this is done on the basi