Data Protection Statement

Home|Data Protection Statement

Information by the Contipark Group of Companies, Austria on the processing of personal data (Privacy Statement)

With the following data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about the types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as “data”), the purposes for which they are processed and the extent to which they are processed by the respective companies of the Contipark Group of Companies Austria and what rights you have in this regard. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of the provision of our services in the parking facilities and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “online offer”).

The following companies belong to the Contipark Group Austria:

Contipark International Austria GmbH

Reichenhaller Straße 8
5020 Salzburg
Telefon: +43 (0)662-80990-0
E-Mail: office@contipark.at

You can reach our data protection officer at the above postal address or by e-mail sent to:

datenschutz@contipark.at

ÖPARK Garagen-GmbH

Tivoligasse 25/10
1120 Wien
Telefon: +43 (0)662-80990-0
E-Mail: office@contipark.at

You can reach our data protection officer at the above postal address or by e-mail sent to:

datenschutz@contipark.at

Optimus Parkhausverwaltungs-GmbH &Co KG

Tivoligasse 25/10
1120 Wien
Telefon: +43 (0)662-80990-0
E-Mail: office@contipark.at

You can reach our data protection officer at the above postal address or by e-mail sent to:

datenschutz@contipark.at

Arbeitsgemeinschaft Salzburger Parkgaragen Gesellschaft mbH – Contipark International Austria GmbH

Reichenhaller Straße 8
5020 Salzburg
Telefon: +43 (0)662-80990-0
E-Mail: office@contipark.at

You can reach our data protection officer at the above postal address or by e-mail sent to:

datenschutz@contipark.at

Servipark Austria GmbH

Reichenhaller Straße 8
5020 Salzburg
Telefon: +43 (0)662-80990-60
E-Mail: servipark@contipark.at

You can reach our data protection officer at the above postal address or by e-mail sent to:

datenschutz@servipark.at

A. General information applicable to all processing operations

We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), hereinafter referred to as DS-GVO and all other applicable laws, such as the Data Protection Act (DPA), hereinafter referred to as DSG. Where necessary, we obtain your consent beforehand.

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually any handling of data.

Controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

With regard to these and other terms used, we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 DS-GVO,

Within the entire group of companies, access to your data is granted to those offices that require it in order to fulfil our contractual services and legal obligations.
Insofar as your data is disclosed or otherwise passed on to third parties within the group of companies or to external services (e.g. billing services, IT services, consulting, sales and marketing, data destruction, logistics, telecommunications), this will only be done on the basis of legal permission, e.g. if a transfer of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, is necessary for the performance of the contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DS-GVO, you have consented pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DS-GVO, a legal obligation pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) DS-GVO provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DS-GVO.
If we commission other companies within our group of companies, other companies or other contractors with the processing of your data in accordance with instructions, this is done on the basis of a commissioned processing agreement within the meaning of Art. 28 DS-GVO. In the case of cooperation based on division of labour or cooperation as joint controllers within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 DS-GVO, the joint processing of data takes place on the basis of an agreement within the meaning of Art. 26 DS-GVO . The agreements ensure in particular that your rights as a data subject are protected and can be asserted against the companies responsible. We will be happy to provide you with further details on the processing of your data in the context of cooperation with other companies, persons or bodies as well as your rights in accordance with the law upon request. Furthermore, within the framework of this data protection declaration, we would like to point out which companies of our group of companies are involved in which types of processing as the persons responsible for the respective processing.

If we process data in a third country (i.e., outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing takes place in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this is only done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or contractually or legally required transfer, we only process or allow data to be processed in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, contractual obligation through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, in the presence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DS-GVO, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de).

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether data relating to you is being processed, information about this data and further information and a copy of the data in accordance with Art. 15 DS-GVO.

In accordance with Art. 16 DS-GVO, you have the right to request that the data concerning you be completed or that the incorrect data concerning you be corrected.

In accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to demand that data relating to you be deleted without delay, provided that there are no legal obligations to the contrary, or alternatively, in accordance with Art. 18 DS-GVO, to demand restriction of the processing of the data.

You have the right to request to receive the data concerning you that you have provided to us in accordance with Art.20 DS-GVO and to request that it be transferred to other data controllers.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 DS-GVO, e.g. with

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
AT – 1030 Vienna

You have the right to revoke given consent pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 DS-GVO at any time without stating reasons with effect for the future. You can do this by sending a simple message to the above contact addresses.

You may object to the future processing of data concerning you in accordance with Art. 21 DS-GVO at any time. The objection can be made in particular against processing for direct marketing purposes.

The data processed by us will be deleted or restricted in its processing in accordance with Articles 17 and 18 DS-GVO. Unless expressly stated within the scope of this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for its intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory retention obligations. If the data is not deleted because it is required for other and legally permissible purposes, its processing will be restricted. I.e. the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law.

According to legal requirements in Austria, commercial letters and similar correspondence, commercial books and similar records, accounting vouchers and documents relevant for taxation are stored for seven years. Furthermore, storage is carried out as far as necessary for the preservation of evidence within the framework of the legal statute of limitations. These limitation periods can be up to 30 years, whereby the regular limitation period is three years. We also ask you to note that the above-mentioned periods generally begin at the end of the year in which the relevant events took place or records and other documents were created.

In the following, we share the legal basis of the GDPR (DS-GVO) on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the provisions of the GDPR (DS-GVO), the national data protection provisions in your or our country of residence and domicile may apply. Should more specific legal bases be relevant in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the data protection declaration.

  • Consent (Art. 6 para. p. 1 lit. a) DS-GVO) – The data subject has given his/her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him/her for a specific purpose or purposes.
  • Contract performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 (para. p. 1 lit. b) DS-GVO) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at the data subject’s request.
  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c) DS-GVO) – Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • Protection of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1d) GDPR) – Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DS-GVO) – Processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data.

B. Processing operations in detail

Responsible for data processing depending on the website you visit:
Contipark International Austria GmbH,
Servipark Austria GmbH

Our websites are managed on the servers of the hosting providers Planet IC GmbH, Mettenheimer Straße 9-15, 19061 Schwerin, Germany and Scheidt & Bachmann GmbH, Breite Straße 132, 41238 Mönchengladbach, Germany. The hosting services used by us serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services and technical maintenance services, which we use for the purpose of operating this online offer.

We, or our hosting providers, store all inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta data and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors of this online offer in connection with the website on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of this online offer pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DS-GVO in conjunction with Art. 28 DS-GVO. Art. 28 DS-GVO (conclusion of order processing contract).

We, or our hosting providers, collect data about each access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files) on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 f) DS-GVO, in particular in the secure and efficient provision of our website.

The access data includes the name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.
When using this general data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about your person. Rather, this information is required to deliver the content of our website correctly, to optimise the content of our website as well as the advertising for it, to ensure the permanent functionality of our IT systems and the technology of our website as well as to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for prosecution in the event of a cyber attack.

Therefore, the data and information collected will be evaluated by us, on the one hand, statistically and, on the other hand, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise so as to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The data of the server log files are stored separately from any personal data provided by a data subject.
Log file information is only stored for as long as necessary for the above purposes and is then anonymised or deleted. The maximum storage period is seven days. Data whose further storage is required for evidentiary purposes is exempt from deletion until the final clarification of the respective incident.

When users leave comments or other contributions, in addition to their comment, information on the time of creation, their IP addresses, the email address and the user name they have chosen are also stored on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DS-GVO. The storage takes place for security reasons, in case someone leaves illegal content in comments and posts (insults, forbidden political propaganda, etc.). In this case, we may be prosecuted ourselves for the comment or post and are therefore interested in the identity of the author for the purpose of exculpation. The data may be stored for a longer period of time if there are concrete indications of a legal violation or a comparable necessity for storing the data. The personal information provided in the context of comments and contributions, any contact and website information as well as the content-related information will be permanently stored by us until the user objects.

Cookies” are small files that are stored on users’ computers. Different information can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after his or her visit to an online offer. Temporary cookies, or “session cookies” or “transient cookies”, are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. The content of a shopping basket in an online shop or a login jam, for example, can be stored in such a cookie. Cookies that remain stored even after the browser is closed are referred to as “permanent” or “persistent”. For example, the login status can be stored if users visit them after several days. Likewise, the interests of users can be stored in such a cookie, which is used for range measurement or marketing purposes. Third-party cookies” are cookies that are offered by providers other than the responsible party that operates the online offer (otherwise, if they are only its cookies, they are referred to as “first-party cookies”).

You can delete cookies, allow only selected cookies or completely deactivate cookies at any time via the settings of the browser you are using. You can find more information on the support pages of the respective providers:

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?tid=311178978

Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-at/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac?tid=311178978

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-und-website-daten-in-firefox-loschen?tid=311178978

Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/microsoft-edge/cookies-in-microsoft-edge-l%C3%B6schen-63947406-40ac-c3b8-57b9-2a946a29ae09

A general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be declared for many of the services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US-American website https://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN or the EU website https://www.youronlinechoices.com/at/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be prevented by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that not all functions of this online offer can then be used.

The cookies set are automatically deleted after a predefined period of time. The respective storage period of the cookies can be set in the settings of the consent tool used or at https://www.contipark.at/en/cookies/ respectively  https://www.mein-contipark.at/cookie-einstellungen –

We use the consent tool “Cookiebot” from Cybot A/S, Havnegade 39, 1058 Copenhagen (Denmark). This service enables us to obtain and manage the consent of website users for data processing.

Cookiebot collects data generated by end users who use our website.
When an end user gives consent via the cookie consent tool, Cookiebot automatically logs the following data:

  • The IP number of the end user in anonymised form (the last three digits are set to ‘0’).
  • Date and time of consent.
  • User agent of the end user’s browser.
  • The URL from which the consent was sent.
  • An anonymous, random and encrypted key.
  • The consent status of the end user, which serves as proof of consent.

The key and consent status are also stored in the end-user’s browser in the cookie “CookieConsent” so that the website can automatically read and follow the end-user’s consent in all subsequent page requests and future end-user sessions for up to 12 months. The key is used for proof of consent and for an option to check that the consent status stored in the end-user’s browser is unchanged from the original consent submitted to Cybot.

The functionality of the website is not guaranteed without the processing. The “CookieConsent” cookie set by Cookiebot is classified as necessary.

Cybot is a recipient of your personal data and acts as a processor on our behalf.

Detailed information on the use of Cookiebot can be found at: https://www.cookiebot.com/en/privacy-policy/.

Please make changes to the cookie settings on our page https://www.contipark.at/en/cookies/ respectively  https://www.mein-contipark.at/cookie-einstellungen – there under “Change consent”.

On our websites, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited ( https://about.google/ ) (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; hereinafter “Google”). In this context, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and cookies (see point “Cookies”) are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website, such as

  1. browser type/version,
  2. Operating system used,
  3. referrer URL (the previously visited page),
  4. host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
  5. time of the server request,

will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services associated with the use of the website and the internet for the purposes of market research and demand-oriented design of these internet pages. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other Google data. The IP addresses are anonymised so that an assignment is not possible (IP masking).

These processing operations are only carried out if express consent is given in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DS-GVO.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

We use content or service offers from third-party providers within our online offer in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “content”). If we have asked you for your consent to the use of the content or service offers of third-party providers, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DS-GVO (in conjunction with § 25 para. 1 TTDSG) serves our company as the legal basis for processing operations. If this is not the case, the processing is based on the legitimate interest (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DS-GVO) content or service offers of third-party providers in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “content”).

This always assumes that the third-party providers of this content are aware of the IP address of the user, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browser. The IP address is therefore necessary for the display of this content. We endeavour to use only such content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online services, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

We have no influence on this collection of your data by the third-party providers. The processing of your data by the respective third-party provider is subject solely to the data protection provisions of the third-party provider.

We integrate videos from the Vimeo platform of Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. When you call up a page of our website that contains a Vimeo plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Vimeo servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Vimeo directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Vimeo receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Vimeo account or are not currently logged in to Vimeo. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a Vimeo server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Vimeo, Vimeo can directly assign your visit to our website to your Vimeo account. If you interact with the plugins (e.g. by clicking on the start button of a video), this information is also transmitted directly to a Vimeo server and stored there.

If you do not want Vimeo to assign the data collected via our website directly to your Vimeo account, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting our website.

The Google Analytics tracking tool is automatically integrated into videos from Vimeo that are embedded on our site. This is Vimeo’s own tracking, to which we have no access and which cannot be influenced by our site. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies” for tracking. \These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

These processing operations are only carried out if express consent is given in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DS-GVO.

You can view Vimeo’s privacy policy at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

We integrate components from YouTube on our website. The operator of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

YouTube is an Internet video portal that allows video publishers to post video clips free of charge and other users to view, rate and comment on them, also free of charge. YouTube allows the publication of all types of videos, which is why complete film and television programmes, but also music videos, trailers or videos made by users themselves can be accessed via the internet portal. Each time you call up one of the individual pages of this website that is operated by us and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated, the internet browser on your IT system is automatically prompted by the respective YouTube component to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. As part of this technical process, YouTube and Google receive information about which specific sub-page of our website you are visiting.

Further information on YouTube can be found at https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/.

If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognises which specific subpage of our website you are visiting when you call up a subpage that contains a YouTube video. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to your YouTube account.

YouTube and Google always receive information via the YouTube component that you have visited our website if you are logged into YouTube at the same time as calling up our website; this takes place regardless of whether you click on a YouTube video or not. If you do not want this information to be transmitted to YouTube and Google, you can prevent the transmission by logging out of your YouTube account before accessing our website.

These processing operations are only carried out when explicit consent is given in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DS-GVO.

You can view YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

We use Google Maps (API) on our website. The operating company of Google Maps is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Ireland Limited is part of the Google group of companies with headquarters at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Maps is a web service for displaying interactive (land) maps in order to visually present geographical information. By using this service, for example, our location can be shown to you and a possible journey can be made easier.

Information about your use of our website (such as your IP address) is transmitted to Google servers in the USA and stored there when you call up those sub-pages in which the Google Maps map is integrated. In addition, Google Maps reloads the Google Web Fonts. The provider of the Google WebFonts is also Google Ireland Limited. When you call up a page that integrates Google Maps, your browser loads the web fonts required to display Google Maps into your browser cache. For this purpose, too, the browser you use establishes a connection to Google’s servers. In this way, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address.

This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account via which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want your data to be associated with your Google profile, you must log out of your Google user account. Google stores your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise this right.

If you do not agree to the future transmission of your data to Google in the context of the use of Google Maps, you also have the option of completely deactivating the Google Maps web service by switching off the JavaScript application in your browser. Google Maps and thus also the map display on this website can then not be used.

The processing operations described are carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Article 6 para. 1 (f) of the Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO). This consists of the appealing and practical presentation of our services, which lie in the provision of parking facilities. Customers thus have the possibility to find the parking facilities operated by us via their own end devices and to be navigated to them with the help of Google Maps. For the transfer of data to the USA, we have also concluded the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission (F. 2021), Art. 46 para. 2 lit. c) DS-GVO with Google.

You can view Google’s terms of use at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html

Additional terms of use for Google Maps can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html

You can view the Google Maps privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

We use the online service of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, to store images embedded on our homepage.

Embedding is the integration of certain external content (text, video or image data) that is provided by another website (Google Photos) and then appears on your own website (Contipark website). A so-called embedding code is used for embedding. If we have integrated an embedding code, the external content from Google Photos is displayed immediately by default as soon as one of our Internet pages is visited.

Your IP address is transmitted to Google Photos via the technical implementation of the embed code that enables the display of the images from Google Photos. Google Photos also records our website, the type of browser used, the browser language, the time and length of access. In addition, Google Photos may collect information about which of our sub-pages you have visited and which links have been clicked on, as well as other interactions that you have carried out when visiting our site. This data may be stored and analysed by Google Photos.

These processing operations are carried out exclusively when explicit consent is given in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DS-GVO.

You can view Google’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

We use the reCAPTCHA function. The operating company of Google reCAPTCHA is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Ireland Limited is part of the Google group of companies with headquarters at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

The reCAPTCHA function is primarily used to distinguish whether an entry is made by a natural person or is abused by machine and automated processing. The service also includes the sending of the IP address and, if applicable, further data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google.

These processing operations are only carried out when explicit consent is given in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DS-GVO.

Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

We use Yumpu FREE, a tool from the provider i-magazine AG (Yumpu), Gewerbestrasse 3, 9444 Diepoldsau, Switzerland, to display the flip page catalogues integrated on our website.

By using Yumpu, the content of pdf files is freely accessible and readable directly in your web browser without having to load a pdf file.

To execute the service, your web browser retrieves the content directly from Yumpu. Yumpu receives – as with every website – your IP address and information about your web browser, operating system, date and time of the request as well as the so-called referrer data, i.e. information about which page you came from to the website with the Yumpu components, provided that the referrer data is not disguised by your browser.

The use of Yumpu is based on our legitimate interest in an attractive presentation of our website and products within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1  lit. f) DS-GVO.

For more information on Yumpu, please visit: https://www.yumpu.com/de/publishing-software/free.

See the following points 1.8.1-.1.8.2

Our website uses the functions of Google Ads, with which we advertise for this website in Google search results, as well as on third-party websites. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). For this purpose, Google sets a cookie in the browser of your terminal device, which automatically enables interest-based advertising by means of a pseudonymous cookie ID and on the basis of the pages you visit.

These processing operations are carried out exclusively when explicit consent is given in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DS-GVO.

Additional data processing will only take place if you have consented to Google linking your internet and app browsing history to your Google account and using information from your Google account to personalise ads that you view on the web. In this case, if you are logged in to Google while visiting our website, Google will use your data together with Google Analytics data to create and define target group lists for cross-device remarketing. For this purpose, your personal data will be temporarily linked by Google with Google Analytics data in order to form target groups.

You can permanently deactivate the setting of cookies for advertising preferences by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

Alternatively, you can obtain information from the Digital Advertising Alliance at the Internet address www.aboutads.info about the setting of cookies and make settings in this regard. Finally, you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. If you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

You can view the Google Ads privacy policy and further information at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

This website contains components of DoubleClick by Google. DoubleClick is a brand of Google (Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland), under which special online marketing solutions are marketed to advertising agencies and publishers.

DoubleClick by Google transfers data to the DoubleClick server with each impression as well as with clicks or other activities. Each of these data transfers triggers a cookie request to your browser. If the browser accepts this request, DoubleClick sets a cookie on your IT system. The purpose of the cookie is to optimise and display advertising. The cookie is used, among other things, to serve and display user-relevant advertising and to create reports on advertising campaigns or to improve them. Furthermore, the cookie is used to avoid multiple displays of the same advertisement.

DoubleClick uses a cookie ID, which is required to process the technical procedure. The cookie ID is required, for example, to display an advertisement in a browser. DoubleClick can also use the cookie ID to record which advertisements have already been displayed in a browser in order to avoid duplicate placements. Furthermore, the cookie ID enables DoubleClick to record conversions.

A DoubleClick cookie does not contain any personal data. However, a DoubleClick cookie can contain additional campaign identifiers. A campaign identifier serves to identify the campaigns with which you have already been in contact.

Each time you access one of the individual pages of this website operated by us and on which a DoubleClick component has been integrated, the internet browser on your IT system is caused by the respective DoubleClick component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online advertising and the settlement of commissions. As part of this technical process, Google obtains knowledge of data that Google also uses to generate commission statements. Among other things, Google can track that you have clicked on certain links on our website.

You can prevent DoubleClick and our website from setting cookies at any time by adjusting your internet browser settings accordingly. In addition, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via the internet browser or other software programmes.

These processing operations are only carried out when explicit consent is given in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DS-GVO.

You can view the privacy policy of DoubleClick by Google at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/ .

We offer you the option of using so-called “social media buttons” on our website. To protect your data, we rely on the “Shariff” solution for implementation. This means that these buttons are only integrated on the website as a graphic, which in turn contains a link to the corresponding website of the button provider. By clicking on the graphic, you are thus redirected to the services of the respective provider. Only then will your data be sent to the respective providers. If you do not click on the graphic, no exchange takes place between you and the providers of the social media buttons. Information on the collection and use of your data in the social networks can be found in the respective terms of use of the corresponding providers.

You can find more information about the Shariff solution here: https://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html

We have integrated the social media buttons of the following companies on our website:

Facebook

(Co-) Responsible for data processing in Europe:

Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland

Privacy Policy (Data Policy):

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Instagram

(Co-) responsible for data processing in Germany:

Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland

Privacy Policy (Data Policy):

http://instagram.com/legal/privacy/

LinkedIn

(Co-) Responsible for data processing in Europe:

LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland

Privacy policy

https://de.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Twitter

(Co-) Responsible for data processing in Europe:

Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland

Privacy Policy:

https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Information about your data:

https://twitter.com/settings/your_twitter_data

XING

(Co-) responsible for data processing in Germany:

XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany

Privacy Policy:

https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

Information requests for XING members:

https://www.xing.com/settings/privacy/data/disclosure

The use of social media buttons is based on Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DS-GVO. The underlying promotional purpose is to be regarded as a legitimate interest within the meaning of the GDPR (DS-GVO).

So that we can also communicate with you in social networks and inform you about our services, we are represented there with our own pages. If you visit one of our social media pages, we are jointly responsible for the processing operations triggered by this, within the meaning of Art. 26 DS-GVO, with the provider of the respective social media platform.

We are not the original provider of these sites, but only use them within the scope of the possibilities offered to us by the respective providers. As a precaution, we therefore point out that your data may also be processed outside the European Union or the European Economic Area. Use may therefore be associated with data protection risks for you, as it may be more difficult to protect your rights, e.g. to information, deletion, objection, etc., and the processing in the social networks often takes place directly for advertising purposes or for the analysis of user behaviour by the providers, without this being able to be influenced by us. If usage profiles are created by the provider, cookies are often used or the usage behaviour is assigned to your own member profile of the social networks.

The described processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DS-GVO on the basis of our legitimate interest and the legitimate interest of the respective provider in order to be able to communicate with you in a timely manner or to inform you about our services. If you have to give your consent to data processing as a user with the respective providers, the legal basis refers to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DS-GVO in conjunction with Art. 7 DS-GVO.

As we do not have access to the providers’ databases, we would like to point out that it is best to exercise your rights (e.g. to information, correction, deletion, etc.) directly with the respective provider. Further information on the processing of your data in the social networks and the possibility to make use of your right of objection or revocation (so-called opt-out) is listed below at the respective provider of social networks used by us:

Facebook

(Co-) Responsible for data processing in Europe:

Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland

Privacy Policy (Data Policy):

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Instagram

(Co-) responsible for data processing in Germany:

Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland

Privacy Policy (Data Policy):

http://instagram.com/legal/privacy/

LinkedIn

(Co-) Responsible for data processing in Europe:

LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland

Privacy Policy:

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Twitter

(Co-) Responsible for data processing in Europe:

Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland

Privacy Policy:

https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Information about your data:

https://twitter.com/settings/your_twitter_data

XING

(Co-) responsible for data processing in Germany:

XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany

Privacy Policy:

https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

Information requests for XING members:

https://www.xing.com/settings/privacy/data/disclosure

YouTube

(Co-) responsible for data processing in Germany:

Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

Privacy Policy:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=de

Responsible companies depending on the parking facility you visit:
Contipark International Austria GmbH
ÖPARK Garagen-GmbH
Optimus Parkhausverwaltungs GmbH & Co KG
Arbeitsgemeinschaft Salzburger Parkgaragen Gesellschaft mbH – Contipark International Austria GmbH

Due to our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DS-GVO as well as § 38 DSG for the exercise of domiciliary rights, the collection of evidence, the prosecution of fraud and other offences, our parking facilities are partially video-monitored. Video surveillance is also used to fulfil our contractual obligations to you (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DS-GVO), as it is necessary for contacting our central technical customer service and troubleshooting.

The recorded data is deleted again 14 days after recording at the latest, unless there is a concrete reason for the longer recording, i.e. in particular if the recordings are necessary for the clarification of concrete criminal offences. In these cases, we collect further contact data from the Kraftfahrtbundesamt (Federal Motor Transport Auth