Data Protection Statement

Information by the Contipark Group of Companies, Austria on the processing of personal data (Privacy Statement)

With the following data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about the types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as “data”), the purposes for which they are processed and the extent to which they are processed by the respective companies of the Contipark Group of Companies Austria and what rights you have in this regard. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of the provision of our services in the parking facilities and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “online offer”).

The following companies belong to the Contipark Group Austria:

Contipark International Austria GmbH

Reichenhaller Straße 8
5020 Salzburg
Telefon: +43 (0)662-80990-0
E-Mail: office@contipark.at

You can reach our data protection officer at the above postal address or by e-mail sent to:

ÖPARK Garagen-GmbH

Tivoligasse 25/10
1120 Wien
Telefon: +43 (0)662-80990-0
E-Mail: office@contipark.at

You can reach our data protection officer at the above postal address or by e-mail sent to:

Optimus Parkhausverwaltungs-GmbH &Co KG

Tivoligasse 25/10
1120 Wien
Telefon: +43 (0)662-80990-0
E-Mail: office@contipark.at

You can reach our data protection officer at the above postal address or by e-mail sent to:

Arbeitsgemeinschaft Salzburger Parkgaragen Gesellschaft mbH – Contipark International Austria GmbH

Reichenhaller Straße 8
5020 Salzburg
Telefon: +43 (0)662-80990-0
E-Mail: office@contipark.at

You can reach our data protection officer at the above postal address or by e-mail sent to:

Servipark Austria GmbH

Reichenhaller Straße 8
5020 Salzburg
Telefon: +43 (0)662-80990-60
E-Mail: servipark@contipark.at

You can reach our data protection officer at the above postal address or by e-mail sent to:

A. General information applicable to all processing operations

We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), hereinafter referred to as DS-GVO and all other applicable laws, such as the Data Protection Act (DPA), hereinafter referred to as DSG. Where necessary, we obtain your consent beforehand.

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually any handling of data.

Controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

With regard to these and other terms used, we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 DS-GVO,

Within the entire group of companies, access to your data is granted to those offices that require it in order to fulfil our contractual services and legal obligations.
Insofar as your data is disclosed or otherwise passed on to third parties within the group of companies or to external services (e.g. billing services, IT services, consulting, sales and marketing, data destruction, logistics, telecommunications), this will only be done on the basis of legal permission, e.g. if a transfer of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, is necessary for the performance of the contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DS-GVO, you have consented pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DS-GVO, a legal obligation pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) DS-GVO provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DS-GVO.
If we commission other companies within our group of companies, other companies or other contractors with the processing of your data in accordance with instructions, this is done on the basis of a commissioned processing agreement within the meaning of Art. 28 DS-GVO. In the case of cooperation based on division of labour or cooperation as joint controllers within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 DS-GVO, the joint processing of data takes place on the basis of an agreement within the meaning of Art. 26 DS-GVO . The agreements ensure in particular that your rights as a data subject are protected and can be asserted against the companies responsible. We will be happy to provide you with further details on the processing of your data in the context of cooperation with other companies, persons or bodies as well as your rights in accordance with the law upon request. Furthermore, within the framework of this data protection declaration, we would like to point